Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 74.djvu/838
[…] SEC. 323. (a) That part of section 4(a) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended (63 Stat. 209, 73 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e), which precedes paragraph (1) thereof, is amended— (1) by striking out " (a) "; and ' (2) by striking out "permanent-duty stations outside the continental United States, its territories, and possessions," and inserting in lieu thereof "duty stations outside the several States of the United States of America, excluding Alaska and Hawaii, but including the District of Columbia,". (b) Paragraph (4) of section 4 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended (63 Stat. 210,73 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (4)), is amended to read as follows: "(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, transport for or on behalf of an officer or employee of the Agency, a privately owned motor vehicle in any case in which it shall be determined that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor vehicle is necessary or expedient for all or any part of the distance between points of origin and destination, and pay the costs of such transportation. Not more than one motor vehicle of any officer or employee of the Agency may be transported under authority of this paragraph during any four-year period, except that, as a replacement for such motor vehicle, one additional motor vehicle of any such officer or employee may be so transported during such period upon approval, in advance, by the Director and upon a determination, in advance, by the Director that such replacement is necessary for reasons beyond the control of the officer or employee and is in the interest of the Government. After the expiration of a period of four years following the date of transportation under authority of this paragraph of a privately owned motor vehicle of any officer or employee who has remained in continuous service outside the several States of the United States of America, excluding Alaska and Hawaii, but including the District of Columbia, during such period, the