Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/1081
[…] "(4)

L I K E KIND EXCHANGES; INVOLUNTARY CON\'ER8IONS, ETC.—

If property is disposed of and gain (determined without regard to this section) is not recognized in whole or in part under section 1031 or 1033, then the amount of gain taken into account by the transferor under subsection (a)(1) shall not exceed the sum of— " (A) the amount of gain recognized on such disposition (determined without regard to this section), plus " (B) the fair market value of property acquired which is not section 1245 property and which is not taken into account under subparagraph (A). "(5) SECTION IOTI AND losi TRANSACTIONS.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, rules consistent with paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection shall apply in the case of transactions described in section 1071 (relating to gain from sale or exchange to effectuate policies of FCC) or section 1081 (relating to exchanges in obedience to S E C orders). "(6)

PROPERTY DISTRIBUTED BY A PARTNERSHIP TO A PARTNER.—