Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/1295
[…] Such reports shall be submitted to the Congress on the first and fifteenth day of each calendar month in which the Congress is in session." SEC. 4. Section 244 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1254) is hereby amended to read: "SEC. 244. (a) As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and— "(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years