Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/190
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/190

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.
[76 Stat. 142]
PUBLIC LAW 87-000—MMMM. DD, 1962
[76 Stat. 142]

PUBLIC LAW 87-527-JULY 10, 1962

142 14 USC 631-654.

'

[76 STAT.

(&) Chapter 17 is amended by adding the following new section after section 654: '^§ 655. Arms and ammunition; immunity from taxation "No tax on the sale or transfer of firearms, pistols, revolvers, shells, or cartridges may be imposed on such articles when bought with funds appropriated for the United States Coast Guard." (7) The analysis of chapter 17 is amended by adding (he following new item thereto: "655. Arms and ammunition; immunity from taxation."

Approved July 10, 1962.

,,

Public Law 87-527 Jvly 10, 1962 [S. 3025]

T e x a s and Pacific Railway Company.