Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/722
[…] The Secretary may refuse to issue a license to an applicant if he finds that the trade name in which the applicant proposes to do business would be deceptive, misleading, or confusing to the trade if used by such applicant." SEC. 5. Section 4(a) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 499d(a)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof ": And provided further, That the license of any licensee shall terminate upon said licensee, or in case the licensee is a partnership, any partner, being discharged as a bankrupt". SEC. 6. Section 4(b) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 499d(b)) is amended to read as follows: " (b) The Secretary shall refuse to issue a license to an applicant if he finds that the applicant, or any person responsibly, connected with the applicant, is a person who, or is or was responsibly connected with