Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/722
[…] PUBLIC LAW 87-000—MMMM. DD, 1962
[76 Stat. 674]

674

46 Stat. 533. Trade names.

Bankruptcy. 70 Stat. 726.

License refusal.

7 USC 499h.

7 USC 499b.

44 Stat. 135S.

Pos^p. 675; 7 USC 499g.

Period of l i c e n s e ineligibility.

PUBLIC LAW 87-725-OCT. 1, 1962

[76 STAT.

submitted to the Congress annually. The Secretary shall give public notice of any increase to be made in the annual fee prescribed by him hereunder and shall allow a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such increase for interested persons to file their views on or objections to such increase." SEC. 4. Section 3 of such Act (7 U.S.C. 499c) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) A licensee may conduct business in more than one trade name or change the name under which business is conducted without requiring an additional or new license. The Secretary may disapprove the use of a trade name if, in his opinion, the use of the trade name by the licensee would be deceptive, misleading, or confusing to the trade, and the Secretary may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, suspend for a period not to exceed ninety days the license of any licensee who continues to use a trade name which the Secretary has disapproved for use by such licensee. The Secretary may refuse to issue a license to an applicant if he finds that the trade name in which the applicant proposes to do business would be deceptive, misleading, or confusing to the trade if used by such applicant." SEC. 5. Section 4(a) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 499d(a)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof ": And provided further, That the license of any licensee shall terminate upon said licensee, or in case the licensee is a partnership, any partner, being discharged as a bankrupt".