Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 76.djvu/722
[…] any flagrant or repeated violation of section 2, but this provision shall not apply to any case in which the license of the person found to have committed such violation was suspended and the suspension period has expired or is not in effect; " (C) within two years prior to the date of the application, has been found guilty in a Federal court of having violated the provisions of the Act of March 3, 1927 (7 U.S.C. 491-497), relating to the prevention of destruction and dumping of farm produce; or " (D) has failed, except in the case of bankruptcy and subject to his right of appeal under section 7(c), to pay any reparation order issued against him within two years prior to the date of the application." SEC. 7. Section 4(c) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 499d(c)) is amended to read as follows: "(c) Any applicant ineligible for a license by reason of the provisions of subsection (b) of this section may, upon the expiration of the two-year period applicable to him, be issued a license by the Secretary if such applicant furnishes a surety bond in the form and amount satisfactory to the Secretary as assurance that his business will be conducted in accordance with this Act and that he will pay all reparation orders which m a j be issued against him in connection with transactions occurring within four years following the issuance of the license, subject to his right of appeal under section 7(c). In the event such applicant does not furnish such a surety bond, the Secretary