Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/130
[…] " (2) Section 331(b) (relating to nonapplication of section 301) is amended by inserting after "any distribution of property" the phrase "(other than a distribution refen-ed to in paragraph (2)(B) of section 316(b))". (3) Section 562(b) (relating to distributions in liquidation) is amended to read as follows: " (b) DISTRIBUTIONS I N LiQuroATioN.—

26 USC 542. 26 USC 5 52.

26 USC 551.

"(1) Except in the case of a personal holding company described in section 542 or a foreign personal holding company described in section 552— " (A) in the case of amounts distributed in liquidation, the pait of such distribution which is properly chargeable to earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, shall be treated as a dividend for purposes of computing the dividends paid deduction, and " (B) in the case of a