Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/97
[…] (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Paragraph (3) shall apply only in respect of contracts purchased after August 6, 1963." (b) ExcEi-rioNs.—Section 264 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) ExcEiTioNS,—Subsection (a)(3) shall not apply to any amount paid or accrued by a person durhig a taxable year on indebtedness incurred or continued as part of a plan referred to in subaction (a)(3) — "(1) if no part of 4 of the annual premiums due during the 7-year period (beginning with the date the first premium on the 31-667 0-65—7

68A Stat. 7 3. 26 USC 244.

Ante,

p. 52.

26 USC 246.

26 u^sc sol'

26 USC sog.

26 USC 264.