Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/97
[…] inserting m lieu thereof "243(a)(1), 244(a),". (4) Section 8 0 9 (d)(8)(B) (relating to the application of section 246(b) to the life insurance company's share of certain dividends) is amended by striking out "243(a), 244," each place it appears therein and inserting in lieu thereof "243(a)(1), 244(a),". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply with respect to dividends received in taxable years ending after December 31, 1963. SEC. 215. INTEREST ON LOANS INCURRED TO PURCHASE CERTAIN INSURANCE AND ANNUITY CONTRACTS. (a) DISALLOWANCE OF INTEREST DEDUCTION.—Section 264(a) (relating to certain amounts paid in connection with insurance contracts) is amended— (1) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: "(3) Except as provided in subsection (c), any amount paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry a life insurance, endowment, or annuity contract (other than a single premium contract or a contract treated as a single premium (contract) pursuant to a plan of purchase which contemplates the systematic direct or indirect borrowing of part or all of the increases in the cash value of such contract (either from the insurer or otherwise)."