Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/97
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 78.djvu/97

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 88-000—MMMM. DD, 1964

78 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 88-272-FEB. 26, 1964

55

(or corresponding provisions of prior law) shall be treated as a dividend from a domestic corporation Aviiioh is subject to taxation under this chapter." (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

(1) Section 244 (relating to dividends received on certain preferred stock) is amended by inserting " (a) GENERAL RULE. — " before "'In case of a corporation," and by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) EXCEPTION.—If the dividends described in subsection (a)(1) are qualifying dividends (as defined in section 248(b)(1), but determined without regard to section 243(c)(4)) — "(1) subsection (a) shall be applied separately to such qualifying dividends, and "(2) for purposes of subsection (a)(3), the percentage applicable to such qualifying dividends shall be 100 percent in lieu of 85 percent."