Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/1186
[…] IS

FILED.—If any overpayment of tax imposed by subtitle A is refunded within 45 days after the last date prescribed for filing the return of such tax (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return) or, in case the return is filed after such last date, is refunded within 45 days after the date the return is filed, no interest shall be allowed under subsection (a) on such overpayment." (b) The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to refunds made more than 45 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 2. (a) The first two sentences of section 6411(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to quick refunds of income taxes attributable to a net operating loss carryback) are amended to read as follows: "A taxpayer may file an application for a tentative carryback adjustment of the tax for the prior taxable year affected by a net operating loss carryback provided in sect'on 172(b), or by an investment credit carryback provided in section 46(b), from any taxable year. The application shall be verified in the manner prescribed by section 6065 in the case of a return of such taxpayer, and shall be filed, on or after the date of filing of the return for the taxable year of the net operating loss or unused investment credit from which the carryback results and within a period of 12 months from the end of such taxable year, in the manner and form required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate."