Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/1590
[…] PUBLIC LAW 89-000—MMMM. DD, 1966
[80 STAT. 1554]

1554

Ante, p. 1547.

68A Stat. 360.

26 USC 14411465.

74 Stat. 1000.

PUBLIC LAW 89-809-NOV. 13, 1966

[80 STAT.

in the case of a foreign partnership engaged in trade or business within the United States if the Secretary or his delegate determines that the requirements of subsection (a) impose an undue administrative burden and that the collection of the tax imposed by section 871(a) on the members of such partnership who are nonresident alien individuals will not be jeopardized by the exemption." ^j^ LIABILITY FOR WITHHELD TAX.—Section 1461 (relating to return and payment of withheld tax) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1461. LIABILITY FOR WITHHELD TAX. "Every person required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter is hereby made liable for such tax and is hereby indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." (j)

DECLARATION OF ESTIMATED INCOME T A X BY INDIVIDUALS.—