Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 80 Part 1.djvu/1590
[…] (k)

COLLECTION or INCOME TAX AT SOURCE ON WAGES.—Subsection

(a) of section 3401 (relating to definition of wages for purposes of collection of income tax at source) is amended by striking out paragraphs (6) and (Y) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(6) for such services, performed by a nonresident alien individual, as may be designated by regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate; or". (1) DEFINITIONS OF FOREIGN ESTATE OR TRUST.—

76 Stat. 988,

68^A^^at. 365,

26 USC 1-1563.