Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 81.djvu/256
[…] SEC. 7. Nothing in this or any other Act makes the increases authorized by section 1 (49)-(52), (53)(B) and (C), (54)-(58), (60), (61), (62)(B), (63), (67), (68), and (71) of this Act applicable to— (1) an employee or individual not within the deiSnition of "employee" in section 8101(1)(A), (B), or (D) of title 5, United States Code; (2) a member of the Metropolitan Police or the Fire Department of the District of Columbia who is pensioned or pensionable under sections 521-535 of title 4, District of Columbia Code; or (3) a member of a uniformed service. SEC. 8. Section 18(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 218 (b)) is amended to read: "^b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act (other than section 13(f)) or any other law— "(1) any Federal employee in the Canal Zone engaged in employment of the kind described in section 5102(c)(7) of title 5, United States Code, or "(2) any employee employed in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces, shall have his basic compensation fixed or adjusted at a wage rate that is not less than the appropriate wage rate provided for in section 6 (a)(1) of this Act