Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 82.djvu/1370
[…] (b) The second paragraph of section 313(d) of the TarilT Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(d)) (relating to drawback) is amended— (1) by inserting "or determined" after "been paid" each place it appears, (2) by striking out the colon and the proviso, and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of distilled spirits, the preceding sentence shall not apply unless the claim for drawback is filed by the bottler or packager of the spirits and unless such spirits have been stamped or restamped, ana marked, especially for export, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury." SEC. 3. (a) Section 5232 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to imported distilled spirits) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5232. IMPORTED DISTILLED SPIRITS. "(a)

TRANSFER TO DISTILLED SPIRITS PLANT W I T H O U T PAYMENT OF