Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/299
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/299

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[84 STAT. 241]
PUBLIC LAW 91-000—MMMM. DD, 1970
[84 STAT. 241]

84 STAT. ]

241

PUBLIC LAW 91-258-MAY 21, 1970

T A R T III—SPECIAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO T A X E S ON TRANSPORTATION BY AIR "Sec. 4281. Small aircraft on nonestablished lines. "Sec. 4282. Transportation by air for other members of affiliated group. "SEC. 4281. SMALL AIRCRAFT ON NONESTABLISHED LINES.

"The taxes imposed by sections 4261 and 4271 shall not apply to transportation by an aircraft having a maximum certificated takeoff weight (as defined in section 4492(b)) of 6,000 jpounds or less, except when such aircraft is operated on an established line. "SEC. 4282. TRANSPORTATION BY AIR FOR OTHER MEMBERS OF AFFILIATED GROUP. " (a) GENERAL RULE.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, if— "(1) one member of an affiliated group is the owner or lessee of an aircraft, and "(2) such aircraft is not available for hire by persons