Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/402
[…] State p l a n s.

Exception.

or

EXTENDED CAKE SERVICES TO P A T I E N T S HOSPITALS

OF GENERAL

SEC. 123. Section 604(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 291d) is amended by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (11), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (12) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and", and by adding after paragraph (12) the following new paragraph. "(13) Effective July 1, 1971, provide that before any project for construction or modernization of any general hospital is approved by the State agency there will be reasonable assurance of adequate provision for extended care services (as determined in accordance with regulations) to patients of such hospital when such services are medically appropriate for them, with such services being provided in facilities which (A) are structurally part of, physically connected with, or in immediate proximity to, such hospital, and (B) either (i) are under the supervision of the professional staff of such hospital or (ii) have organized medical staffs and have in effect transfer agreements with such hospital; except that the Secretary may, at the request of the State agency, waive compliance with clause (A) or (B), or both such clauses, as the case may be, in the case of any project if the State agency has determined that compliance with such clause or clauses in such case would be inadvisable." TITLE II — L O A N G U A R A N T E E S A N D LOANS FOR MODERNIZATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF H O S P I T A L S AND OTHER M E D I C A L F A C I L I T I E S LOAN GUARANTEES A N D LOANS FOR MODERNIZATION A N D CONSTRUCTION OF H O S P I T A L S AND OTHER MEDICAL F A C I L I T I E S