Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/538
[…] [84 STAT.

and assign temporarily one or more judges of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals to serve as a judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. "§ 11-708. Clerks and secretaries for judges "Each judge may appoint and remove a personal secretary. The chief judg;e may appomt and remove two personal law clerks, and each associate judge may appoint and remove a personal law clerk. In addition, the chief judge may appoint and remove not more than three law clerks for the court. The law clerks appointed for the court shall serve as directed by the chief judge.

  • •§ 11-709. Reports

"Each judge shall submit to the chief judge such reports and data as the chief judge may request. Each judge shall submit a monthly written report to the chief judge and the Commission on Judicial Disabilities and Tenure which shall be in a form prescribed by the chief judge after consultation with the Commission and which shall set forth the following: "(1) The number of days' attendance in court of the judge during the month covered. "(2) The division of the court which he attended. "(3) The number of hours per day of his attendance. " (4) The number and type of matters disposed of by the judge during the month covered.