Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/689
[…] "Chapter 7.—EXTRADITION A N D FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE "Sec.

"23-701. "23-702. "23-703. "23-704. "23-705. "23-706. "23-707.

Warrants for the arrest of fugitives from justice. Procedure on arrest of fugitives. Failure to appear. Extradition. Removal proceedings and returns to foreign countries not affected. Confinement. Definitions.

"§ 23-701. Warrants for the arrest of fugitives from justice "Whenever any person who is (1) within the District of Columbia, (2) charged with any offense committed in any State, and (3) liable by the Constitution and laws of the United States to be delivered over upon the demand of the Governor of that State, any judge of the Superior Court may, upon complaint on oath or aifirmation of any credible witness, setting forth the offense, that the person is a fugitive from justice, and such other matters as are necessary to bring the case within the provisions of law, issue a warrant to bring the person so charged before the Superior Court, to answer the complaint. "§23-702. Procedure on arrest of fugitives " (a) Any person arrested upon a warrant issued pursuant to section 23-701, or arrested within the District of Columbia as a fugitive from justice without a warrant having been issued, shall be taken before the Criminal Division of the Superior Court for