Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 84 Part 1.djvu/707
[…] Such contempt proceedings shall be expedited and heard by the couit without a jury. Any person found guilty of criminal contempt for violation of a condition of release shall be imprisoned for not more than six months, or fined not more than $1,000, or both. " (d) Any warrant issued by a judge of the Superior Court for violation of release conditions or for contempt of court, for failure to appear as required, or pursuant to subsection (c)(2) of section 2t3-1322, may be executed at any place within the jurisdiction of the United States. Such warrants shall be executed by a United States marshal or by any other officer authorized by law. "§23-1330. Contempt "Nothing in this subchapter shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of the United States of its power to punish for contempt.

649

.

j- ^^,

^^' *