Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 85.djvu/709
[…] I n the case of wages for any pay period other than a week, the Commissioner of the District of Columbia shall by regulation prescribe a multiple of the Federal minimum hourly wage equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (2)." SEC. 7. Subchapter III of chapter 5 of title 16, District of Columbia Code, is amended by adding the following sections:

so Stat. 838.

^ Stat. 554. D.C, Code 16"

"§ 16-583. No garnishment before judgment 571. "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, prior to entry of judgment in an action against a debtor, the creditor may not obtain an interest in any property of the debtor by attachment, garnishment, or like proceedings. "§16-584. No discharge from employment for garnishment "No employer shall discharge an employee for the reason that a creditor of the employee has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for the purpose of