Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 86.djvu/1196
[…] SEC. 708. Section 709 of Public Law 92-145 (85 Stat. 394, 414) is amended to read as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, none of the lands constituting Camp Pendleton, California, may be sold, tranferred, or otherwise disposed of by the Department of Defense unless hereafter authorized by law: Provided, however, That with respect to said lands the Secretary of the Navy, or his designee, may grant leases, licenses, or easements pursuant to chapter 159 of title 10, United States Code." SEC. 709. Section 2662 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end thereof: "(e) No element of the Department of Defense shall occupy any general purpose space leased for it by the General Services Administration at an annual rental in excess of $50,000 (excluding the cost of utilities and other operation and maintenance services), if the effect of such occupancy is to increase the total amount of such leased space occupied by all elements of the Department of Defense, until the expiration of thirty days from the date upon which a report of the facts concerning the proposed occupancy is submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of RepreSEC. 710. Titles 1,11, III, IV, V, VI, and VII, of this Act may be cited as the "Military Construction Authorization Act, 1973". TITLE VIII R E S E R V E FOR C E S FACILrriES

70A Stat. 120. 10 USC 2231.