Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 86.djvu/702
[…] loans, has a community water supply system, where the Secretary determines that due to unanticipated diminution or deterioration of its water supply, immediate action is needed, or in the case of waste disposal, has a community waste disposal system, where the Secretary determines that due to unanticipated occurrences the system is not adequate to the needs of the community. The Secretary shall utilize the Soil Conservation Service in rendering technical assistance to applicants under this paragraph to the extent he deems appropriate." SEC. 113. INTEREST RATES ON RURAL DEVELOPMENT LOANS.—Section 75 Stat. 308. 7 USC 1927.

658"'^' ^^* ^ " ' Post, p. 663.

^"P^°'

307(a) of the Consolidated Farmers Home Administration Act of 1961 is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the second sentence thereof the following: "; except that loans (other than loans to public bodies or nonprofit associations (including Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations and other federally recognized Indian tribal groups) for community facilities, or loans of a type authorized by section 306(a)(1) prior to its amendment by the Rural Develop"lent Act of 1972) made or insured under section 304(b), 306(a)(1), "T- 310B shall— (1) when made other than as guaranteed loans, bear interest at a rate, prescribed by the