Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 87.djvu/498
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 87.djvu/498

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[87 STAT. 466]
PUBLIC LAW 93-000—MMMM. DD, 1973
[87 STAT. 466]

466

PUBLIC LAW 93-134-OCT. 19, 1973

[87

STAT.

AMENDMENT TO THE LIBRARY SERVICES CONSTRUCTION ACT, INCLUDING RESEARCH LIBRARIES IN THE DEFINITION OF "PUBLIC LIBRARY" 70 Stat. 293. 20 USC 351a.

Effective date.

SEC. 4. (a) Section 3(5) of the Library Services and Construction Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Such term also includes a research library, which, for the purposes of this sentence, means a library which— " (A) makes its services available to the public free of charge; " (B) has extensive collections of books, manuscripts, and other materials suitable for scholarly research which are not available to the public through public libraries; " (C) engages in the dissemination of humanistic knowledge