Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 87.djvu/995
[…] X IV, or X VI, or part A of title IV " and inserting "individuals who are eligible for medical assistance under the plan and (A) are receiving aid or assistance under any plan of the State approved under title I, X, X IV, or X VI, or part A of title IV, ^^o^ usc^ 30i. ^^ or with respect to whom supplemental security income benefits are goi.' being paid under title X VI, or (B) with respect to whom there is being paid a State supplementary payment and are eligible for medical assistance equal in amount, duration, and scope to the medical assistance made available to individuals described in section 1902(a) (10)(A) " in lieu thereof. (12) Section 1903(f)(4) of such Act is amended to read as follows: 42 USC 1396b. "(4) The limitations on payment imposed by the preceding provisions of this subsection shall not apply with respect to any amount expended by a State as medical assistance for any individual— " (A) who is receiving aid or assistance under any plan of the \ State approved under title I, X, X IV or X VI, or part A of title IV, or with respect to whom supplemental security income benefits are being paid under title X VI, or " (B) who is not receiving such aid or assistance, and with