Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/1023
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "disqualified person" has the meaning provided by section 4975(e)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Ante, p. 971. SEC. 2004. LIMITATIONS ON BENEFITS AND CONTRIBUTIONS. (a) P L A N REQUIREMENTS.—

(1) Section 401(a) (relating to requirements for qualification) is amended by inserting after paragraph (15) the following new ^"^^> P- 938. paragraph: "(16) A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section if the plan of which such trust is a part provides for benefits or contributions which exceed the limitations of section 415." infra. (2) Subpart B of part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 is amended by inserting after section 414 the following new section: "SEC. 415. LIMITATIONS ON BENEFITS AND CONTRIBUTION UNDER 26 USC 415. QUALIFIED PLANS. "(a)

GENERALRuiiE.—

"(1) TRUSTS.—A trust which is a part of a pension, profitsharing, or stock bonus plan shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if— " (A) in the case of a defined benefit plan, the plan provides for the payment of benefits with respect to a participant which exceed the limitation of subsection (b), " (B) in the case of a defined contribution plan, contributions and other additions under the plan with respect to any