Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/1182
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/1182

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

[88 STAT. 1138]
PUBLIC LAW 93-000—MMMM. DD, 1975
[88 STAT. 1138]

1138

PUBLIC LAW 93-415-SEPT, 7, 1974

[88 STAT.

COMMITMENT

18 USC 5039.

SEC. 509. Section 5039 is added, to read as follows: "§5039. Commitment "No juvenile committed to the custody of the Attorney General may be placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges. "Every juvenile who has been committed shall be provided with adequate food, heat, light, sanitary facilities, bedding, clothing, recreation, counseling, education, training, and medical care including necessary psychiatric, psychological, or other care and treatment.