Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 1.djvu/993
[…] 949

(3) the requirements of section 6058(a) of such Code shall apply only with respect to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act, and (4) the amendments made by section 1032 shall take effect on January 1, 1978.

^"'«' P- ^^S.

PART 4—DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS RELATING TO QUALIFICATION OF CERTAIN RETIREMENT PLANS SEC. 1041. TAX COURT PROCEDURE.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter C of chapter 76 (relating to the Tax Court, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new part: "PART IV—DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS RELATING TO QUALIFICATION OF CERTAIN RETIREMENT PLANS "Sec. 7476. Declaratory judgments. "SEC. 7476. DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS. " (a) CREATION OF REMEDY.—In a case of actual controversy involving— "(1) a determination by the Secretary or his delegate with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of a retirement plan under subchapter D of chapter 1, or "(2) a failure by the Secretary or his delegate to make a determination with respect to— " ^ A) such initial qualification, or " (B) such continumg qualification if the controversy arises from a plan amendment or plan termination, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, the United States Tax