Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 88 Part 2.djvu/206
[…] " (f) The term 'person' means a natural person, a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association. " (g) Any reference to any requirement imposed under this title or any provision thereof includes reference to the regulations of the Board under this title or the provision thereof in question. "§703. Regulations 15 USC 1691b. "The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this title. These regulations may contain but are not limited to such classifications, differentiation, or other provision, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this title, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate or substantiate compliance therewith. Such regulations shall be prescribed as soon as possible after the date of enactment of this Act, but in no event later than the effective date of this Act. "§ 704. Administrative enforcement IS use 1691c.