Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 89.djvu/746
[…] Payment of designation fees may be made on filing and shall be made not later than one year from the priority date of the international application. "§362. International Searching Authority "The Patent Office may act as an International Searching Authority with respect to international applications in accordance with the terms and conditions of an agreement which may be concluded with the International Bureau. "§ 363. International application designating the United States: Effect "An international application designating the United States shall have the effect, from its international filing date under article 11 of the treaty, of a national application for patent regularly filed in the Patent Office except as otherwise provided in section 102(e) of this title. '*§ 364. International stage: Procedure "(a) International applications shall be processed by the Patent Office when acting as a Receiving Office or International Searching Authority, or both, in accordance with the applicable