Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/1170
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/1170

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 1120

28 USC 2284 °ote.

PUBLIC LAW 94-381—AUG. 12, 1976 SEC. 5. (a) Section 2403 of title 28, United States Code is amended— (1) by inserting the subsection " (a) " immediately before "In" and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party and be subject to all liabilities of a party as to court costs to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.", (b) The catchline to section 2403 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: ^§ 2403. Intervention by United States or a State; constitutional question*'. SEC. 6. Item 2403 of the analysis of chapter 161, of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: