Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/160
[…] All liabilities as an employer shall be imposed solely upon the railroad in reorganization in the event such plan is terminated, in whole or in part, by the Corporation within 1 year after the date of such transfer or assignment (except liabilities as an employer under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 for benefits accruing during such period).". (m) Section 301 of such Act (45 U.S.C. 741) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following two new subsections: "(h) LIABILITY OF DIRECTORS.—No director of the Corporation shall be liable, for money damages or otherwise, to any party by reason of the fact that such person is or was a director, if, with respect to the subject matter of the action, suit, or proceeding, such person was fulfilling a duty which he in good faith reasonably believed to be required by law or vested in him in his capacity as a director of the Corporation or as an officer of the United States. The United States shall indemnify such person against all judgments, amounts paid in settlement, and costs and expenses (including fees of accountants, experts, and attorneys), actually and reasonably incurred in connection with any such action, suit, or proceeding in which such person is determined to have met such standard of conduct. This subsection shall not be construed to grant any immunity from any criminal law of the United States. "(i) CORPORATE SIMPLIFICATION.—In the interest of corporate simplification, the Corporation, in implementing the final system plan, shall undertake, as soon as possible and pursuant to financial assistance provided by the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform