Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 1.djvu/160
[…] 90 STAT. 110

45 USC 775.

29 USC 1001 not«-

PUBLIC LAW 94-210—FEB. 5, 1976 it appears in the third and fourth sentences thereof; and (C) by striking out the second sentence thereof. (3) Section 301(b) of such Act (45 U.S.C. 741(b)) is amended in the third sentence thereof by inserting immediately after "of the Corporation" the following: "or of its principal railroad operating subsidiary". (k) Section 303(b)(4) of such Act (45 U.S.C. 743(b)(4)) is amended by inserting immediately after "is made assumes" the following: "all future liability under such lease and". (1) Section 303(b) of such Act (45 U.S.C. 743(b)) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following two new paragraphs: "(5) Notwithstanding any covenant, undertaking, condition, or provision of any sort in any lease, agreement, or contract, the conveyance, transfer, assignment, or other disposition of such lease, agreement, or contract or of any interest therein to, or the assumption by, the Corporation or any subsidiary thereof, or a profitable railroad of obligations thereunder, shall not be deemed a breach, an event of default, or a violation of any covenant of such lease, agreement, or contract. "(6) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this Act or any other provision of law, the special court shall include in its order such further directions as may be necessary to assure (A) that the operation and administration of the employee pension benefit plans described in