Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/110
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) of section 665(e) (defining preceding taxable year) is amended— (A) by striking out subparagraph (C), (B) by inserting " o r " a t the end of subparagraph (A), and (C) by striking o u t ", or" at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and". (3) Section 665 (definitions applicable to subpart D) is amended by striking out subsections (f) and (g). (e) SPECIAL RULE FOR G A I N ON PROPERTY TRANSFERRED TO T R U S T AT L E S S T H A N F A I R M A R K E T V A L U E. —

26 USC 644.

(1) I n GENERAL.—Subpart A of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1 (relating to general rules for taxation of estates and trusts) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "SEC. 644. SPECIAL RULE FOR GAIN ON PROPERTY TRANSFERRED TO TRUST AT LESS THAN FAIR MARKET VALUE. "(a)

IMPOSITION OF T A X. — " (1) IN GENERAL.—If—