Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1152
[…] For purposes of such section 211(h) and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, amounts required for such adequate funding shall be deemed to be expenses of administration of the respective estates of the railroads in reorganization, due and payable as of the date of transfer or assignment of the plans to the Corporation.". EVIDENTIARY USE OF CERTAIN DETERMINATIONS; FOR RAIL SERVICE

REIMBURSEMENT

Sec. 205. (a) Section 304(d) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 744(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) No determination of reasonable payment for the use of rail properties of a railroad in reorganization in the region, and no determination of value of rail properties of such a railroad (including supporting or related documents or reports of any kind) which is made in connection with any lease agreement, contract of sale, or other agreement or understanding which is entered into after the date of enactment of the Rail Transportation Improvement Act—