Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1426
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 94-000—MMMM. DD, 1976

90 STAT. 2894

28 USC 1606.

28 USC 1607.

28 USC 1608.

PUBLIC LAW 94-583—OCT. 21, 1976 claim against the foreign state which at that time owns the vessel or car^o involved: Provided, That a court may not award judgment against the foreign state in an amount greater than the value of the vessel or cargo upon which the maritime lien arose, such value to be determined as of the time notice is served under subsection (b)(1) of this section. "§ 1606. Extent of liability "As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages; if, however, in any case wherein death was caused, the law of the place where the action or omission occurred provides, or has been construed to provide, for damages only punitive in nature, the foreign state shall be liable for actual or compensatory damages measured by the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death which were incurred by the persons for whose benefit the action was brought. «§ 1607. Counterclaims "In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim— "(a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to