Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/1426
[…] the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages; if, however, in any case wherein death was caused, the law of the place where the action or omission occurred provides, or has been construed to provide, for damages only punitive in nature, the foreign state shall be liable for actual or compensatory damages measured by the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death which were incurred by the persons for whose benefit the action was brought. «§ 1607. Counterclaims "In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim— "(a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity under section 1605 of this chapter had such claim been brought in a separate action against the foreign state; or "(b) arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state; or "(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state.