Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/428
[…] (d) INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF CERTAIN EXPENSES OF ESTATE.—Sec-

26 USC 642.

26 USC 2036 "<»**• 26 USC 2518 "o**-

tion 642(g) (relating to disallowance of double deductions) is amended by inserting after "shall not be allowed as a deduction" the following: "(or as an offset against the sales price of property in determining gain or loss)". (e) EFFECTIVE DATES.— (1) FOR SUBSECTION (a).—The amendment made by subsection