Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/432
[…] The preceding sentence shall apply even though, by agreement with the cooperative housing corporation, the banK (or other lending institution) or its nominee may not occupy the house or apartment without the prior approval of such corporation." (2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to stock acquired by banks or other lending institutions after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 2102. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DISASTER PAYMENTS. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Subsection (d) of section 451 (relating to

special rule for crop insurance proceeds) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "For purposes of the preceding sentence, payments received under the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended, as a result of (1) destruction or damage to crops caused by drought, flood, or any other natural disaster, or (2) the inability to plant crops because of such a natural disaster shall be treated as insurance proceeds received as a result of destruction or damage to crops." (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.^—The subsection heading for such subsection (d) is amended by striking out "Proceeds" and inserting in lieu thereof "Proceeds or Disaster Payments". 26 USC 451 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall noteapply to payments received after December 31,