Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 90 Part 2.djvu/479
[…] SEC. 105. (a)(1) Section 1301(b)(1) is amended by adding at the 42 USC 300e. end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of an entity which before it became a qualified health maintenance organization (within the meaning of section 1310(d)) provided comprehensive health services on a prepaid basis, the requirement of clause (C) shall not apply to such entity until the expiration of the forty-eight month period beginning with the month following the month in which the entity became such a qualified health organization.".