Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/1219
[…] Reassignment and transfer witliin the Senior Executive Service. Development for and within the Senior Executive Service. Regulations.". RETENTION PREFERENCE

SEC. 404. (a) Section 3501(b) of title 6, United States Code, is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof: "or to a member of the Senior Executive Service.". (b) Chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter:

,

"SUBCHAPTER V—KEMOVAL, REINSTATEMENT, AND GUARANTEED PLACEMENT IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE "§ 3591. Definitions 5 USC 3591. "For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', 'Senior Executive Service position', 'senior executive', 'career appointee', 'limited term appointee', 'limited emergency appointee', 'noncareer appointee', and 'general position' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of this title.

Ante, p. 1155.

    • § 3592. Removal from the Senior Executive Service