Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/1219
[…] ,

"SUBCHAPTER V—KEMOVAL, REINSTATEMENT, AND GUARANTEED PLACEMENT IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE "§ 3591. Definitions 5 USC 3591. "For the purpose of this subchapter, 'agency', 'Senior Executive Service position', 'senior executive', 'career appointee', 'limited term appointee', 'limited emergency appointee', 'noncareer appointee', and 'general position' have the meanings set forth in section 3132(a) of this title.

Ante, p. 1155.

    • § 3592. Removal from the Senior Executive Service

5 USC 3592. "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a career appointee may be removed from the Senior Executive Service to a civil service position outside of the Senior Executive Service— "(1) during the 1-year period of probation under section 3393 (d) of this title, or ^»te, p. 1161. "(2) at any time for less than fully successful executive performance as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title.

Post, p. 1167.