Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/1229
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/1229

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

PUBLIC LAW 9 5 - 4 5 4 ^ 0 C T. 13, 1978

92 STAT. 1175

action covered by this subchapter, together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the agency and shall be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection Board upon its request and to the employee aJffected upon the employee's request.", RETIREMENT

SEC. 412. (a) Section 8336 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i) and inserting immediately after subsection (g) the following new subsection: "(h) A member of the Senior Executive Service who is removed from the Senior Executive Service for less than fully successful executive performance (as determined under subchapter II of chapter 43 of this title) after completing 25 years of service or after becoming Ante, p. 1167. 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an annuity.". (b) Section 8339(h) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "section 8336(d)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 8336 (d) or (h)". ^ CONVERSION TO THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE