Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/142
[…] Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the fund established by this title. "(j) The Secretary of the Treasury shall insure to the maximum extent feasible that the timing, interest rate, and substantial terms and conditions of any guaranty exceeding $25,000,000 will have the minimum possible impact on the capital markets of the United States, taking into account other Federal direct and indirect commercial securities activities.". SEC. 510. Section 202 of the Act is amended to read as follows:

Capital market impact minimization.

30 USC 1142.

"DEFAULT; PAYMENT or INTEREST

Rights, subrogation.

Notification to Attorney General. Payment recovery.

Payments, contracts.

IK

"SEC. 202. (a) If there is a default by the borrower, as defined in regulations promulgated by the Administrator and set forth in the guarantee contract, the holder of the obligation shall have the right to demand payment of the unpaid amount from the Administrator. Within such period as may be specified in the guarantee or related agreements, the Administrator shall pay to the holder of the obligation the unpaid interest on, and unpaid principal of the guaranteed obligation as to which the borrower has defaulted, unless the Administrator finds that there was no default by the borrower in the payment of interest or principal or that such default has been remedied. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude any forebearance by the holder of the obligation for the benent of the borrower which may be agreed upon by the parties to the guaranteed obligation and approved by the Administrator,. "(b) If the Administrator makes a payment under subsection (a) of this subsection, the Administrator shall be subrogated to the rights of the recipient of such payment as specified in the guarantee.or related agreements including, where appropriate, the authority (notwithstanding