Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/243
[…] APPLICATION o r AGE LIMITATION

'

"

Infra.

Effective date. 29 USC 623 note.

29 USC 206.

'

SEC. 3. (a) Section 12 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 631) is amended to read as follows: "AGE

LIMITATION

"SEC. 12. (a) The prohibitions in this Act shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age but less than 70 years of age. "(b) In the case of any personnel action affecting employees or applicants for employment which is subject to the provisions of section 15 of this Act, the prohibitions established in section 15 of this 29 USC 6338. Act shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age. "(c)(1) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to prohibit compulsory retirement of any employee who has attained 65 years of age but not 70 years of age, and who, for the 2-year period immediately before retirement, is employed in a bona fide executive or a high policymaking position, if such