Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 1.djvu/874
[…] 7 USC 136a.

Ante, p. 819.

SEC. 2. (a) Section 3 of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act is amended by— (1) amending subsection (c)(1)(D) to read as follows: "(D) except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)(2) (D) of this section, if requested by the Administrator, a full description of the tests made and the results thereof upon which the claims are based, or alternatively a citation to data that appear in the public literature or that previously had been submitted to the Administrator and that the Administrator may consider in accordance with the following provisions: " (i) With respect to pesticides containing active ingredients that are initially registered under this Act after the date of enactment of the Federal Pesticide Act of 1978, data submitted to support the application for the original registration of the pesticide, or an application for an