Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 2.djvu/254
[…] " (2) When such payments are made, the State agency shall promptly and equitably disburse any cash it receives in lieu of commodities to recipients of grants or contracts. Such disbursements shall only be used by such recipients of grants or contracts to purchase United States agricultural commodities and other foods for their nutrition projects. "(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the Secretary of Agriculture to require any State to elect to receive cash payments under this subsection. " M U L T I P U R P O S E SENIOR CENTERS: RECAPTURE OF PAYMENTS

42 USC 3030b.

"SEC. 312. If, within 10 years after acquisition, or within 20 years after the completion of construction, of any facility for which funds have been paid under this title— "(1) the owner of the facility ceases to be a public or nonprofit private agency or organization; or "(2) the facility ceases to be used for the purposes for which it was acquired (unless the Commissioner determines, in accordance with regulations, that there is good cause for releasing the applicant or other owner from the obligation to do so); the United States shall be entitled to recover from