Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/1080
[…] As to any plan qualifying under section 401(d) or section 408(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the term 'per account' means the present vested and ascertainable interest of each beneficiary under the plan, excluding any remainder interest created by, or as a result of, the plan.". (c) Section 207(c) of the Federal Credit Union Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1787(c)), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following paragraph: "(3) Notwithstanding any limitation in this title or in any other provision of law relating to the amount of insurance available for the account of any one depositor or member, funds invested in a credit union insured in accordance with this title pursuant to a pension or profit-sharing plan described in section 401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and funds invested in such an insured