Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/1098
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/1098

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1978

92 STAT. 3730 15 USC 1693b.

PUBLIC LAW 95-630—NOV. 10, 1978

«§ 904. Regulations -'i ':^-.?u^fuyibiT':yr j^, aih " (a) The Board shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this title. In prescribing such regulations, the Board shall: "(1) consult with the other agencies referred to in section 917 and take into account, and allow for, the continuing evolution of ' electronic banking services and the technology utilized in such " services, "(2) prepare an analysis of economic impact which considers the costs and benefits to financial institutions, consumers, and other • users of electronic fund transfers, including the extent to which additional documentation, reports, records, or other paper work would be required, and