Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/212
[…] (3) Subparagraph (C) of section 1372(e)(1) is amended by inserting "(or, if later, the first taxable year for which such election would otherwise have been effective)" after "in the corporation". SEC. 344. EFFECTIVE DATE. The amendments made by this part shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978.

26 USC 1371 note.

PART II—OTHER PROVISIONS SEC. 345. SMALL BUSINESS CORPORATION STOCK.

(a) INCREASE TO $1,000,000 AMOUNT OF STOCK POTENTIALLY SUBJECT TO ORDINARY LOSS TREATMENT; REMOVAL OF EQUITY CAPITAL TEST.—

26 USC 1244.

Subsection (c) of section 1244 (relating to losses on small business stock) is amended by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(3) SMALL BUSINESS CORPORATION DEFINED.—

V

"(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this section, a corporation shall be treated as a small business corporation if the aggregate amount of money and other property received by the corporation for stock, as a contribution to capital, and as paid-in surplus, does not exceed $1,000,000. The determination under the preceding sentence shall be made as of the time of the issuance of the stock in question but shall include amounts received for such stock and for all stock theretofore issued. "(B) AMOUNT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT WITH RESPECT TO PROP-

ERTY.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount taken into account with respect to any property other than money