Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/298
[…] interest amount" and inserting in lieu thereof 'required interest amount". (D) Paragraph (4) of section 6324A(e) (relating to application of definitions in case of deficiencies) is amended by striking out "aggregate interest amount" and inserting in lieu thereof "required interei^t amount". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to the estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1976. if) CLARIFICATION OF THE $3,000 ANNUAL EXCLUSION FROM THE RULE INCLUDING IN GROSS ESTATE TRANSFERS WITHIN 3 YEARS OF DEATH.— (1) AMENDMENT OF SECTION 2035(b).—Subsection (b) of section

26 USC 2035.

26 USC 6019.

26 USC 2035 note.

2035 (relating to adjustments for gifts made within 3 years of decedent's death) is amended to read as follows: "(b) EXCEPTIONS.—Subsection (a) shall not apply— "(1) to any bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, and "(2) to any gift to a donee made during a calendar year if the decedent was not required by section 6019 to file any gift tax return for such year with respect to gifts to such donee. Paragraph (2) shall not apply to any transfer with respect to a life insurance policy."