Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/386
[…] To amend title 5, United States Code, to provide special allowances to certain physicians employed by the United States in order to enhance the recruitment and retention of such physicians.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the "Federal Physicians Comparability Allowance Act of 1978". SEC. 2. (a) Subchapter IV of chapter 59 of title 5, United States Code, relating to allowances, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "§ 5948. Physicians comparability allowances "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and in order to recruit and retain highly qualified Government physicians, the head of an agency, subject to the provisions of this section and such regulations as the President or his designee may prescribe, may enter into a service agreement with a Government physician which provides for such physician to complete a specified period of service in such agency in return for an allowance for the duration of such agreement in an amount to be determined by the agency head and specified in the agreement, but not to exceed— "(1) $7,000 per annum if, at the time the agreement is entered into, the Government physician has served as a Government physician for twenty-four months or less, or "(2) $10,000 per annum if the Government physician has served as a Government physician for more than twenty-four months.