Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 92 Part 3.djvu/592
[…] PART 2—WEATHERIZATION GRANTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF LOW-INCOME FAMILIES SEC. 231. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY WEATHERIZATION GRANT PROGRAM.

(a) ELIGIBILITY.— (1) Section 412(7)(A) of the Energy Conserva42 USC 6862. tion in Existing Buildings Act of 1976 is amended— (A) by inserting "125 percent of" after "is at or below"; and (B) by inserting after "Budget," the following: "except that the Administrator may establish a higher level if the Administrator, after consulting with the Secretary of Agriculture and the Director of the Community Services Administration, determines that such a higher level is necessary to carry out the purposes of this part and is consistent with the eligibility criteria established for the weatherization program under section 222(a) (12) of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964,". 42 USC 2809. 42 USC 6863. (2) The last sentence of section 413(a) of such Act is amended by striking out "in which the head of the household is a low-income person." and inserting in lieu thereof "occupied by low-income families.". (b)