Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/1131
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/1131

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1979

PUBLIC LAW 96-152—DEC. 20, 1979 Public Law 96-152 96th Congress

93 STAT. 1099

An Act

To establish by law the position of Chief of the Capitol Police, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That (a) section 1821 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (40 U.S.C. 206) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The Capitol Police shall be headed by a Chief who shall be appointed by the Capitol Police Board and shall serve at the pleasure of the Board.". (b) The individual serving as Chief of the Capitol Police on the effective date of this Act shall be deemed, effective on such date, to be appointed to the position established by the amendinent made by subsection (a).