Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/319
[…] "(4) TRANSFER IN BOND NOT TREATED AS REMOVAL FOR CONSUMPTION OR SALE.—For purposes of this chapter, the removal of wine

for transfer in bond between bonded premises shall not be treated as a removal for consumption or sale. "(5) BONDED PREMISES,—For purposes of this subsection, the term 'bonded premises' means a bonded wine cellar or the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant." (45) SECTION 5363.—Section 5363 (relating to taxpaid wine bottling house operations) is amended by striking out the last 2 sentences thereof. (46) SECTION 5364.—Section 5364 (relating to standard wine premises) is hereby repealed. (47) SECTION 5365.—Section 5365 (relating to segregation of operations) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 5365. SEGREGATION OF OPERATIONS.

"The Secretary may require by regulations such segregation of operations within the premises, by partitions or otherwise, as may be necessary to prevent jeopardy to the revenue, to prevent confusion between untaxpaid wine operations and such other operations as are authorized in this subchapter, to prevent substitution with respect to the several methods of producing effervescent wines, and to prevent the commingling of standard wines with other than standard wines."

26 USC 5363. Repeal. 26 USC 5364. 26 USC 5365.