Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/362
[…] PUBLIC LAW 96-43—AUG. 2, 1979 "(f) Each plan may be accompanied by guidelines promulgated by the judicial council of the circuit for use by all district courts within that circuit to implement and secure compliance with this chapter.". (d) Section 3168(a) of that title is amended by striking out "a private attorney experienced in the defense of criminal cases in the district" and inserting in lieu thereof "two private attorneys, one with substantial experience in the defense of criminal cases in the district and one with substantial experience in civil litigation in the district". (e) Section 3167 of that title is amended— (1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following: "Such reports shall also include the following: "(1) The reasons why, in those cases not in compliance with the time limits of subsections (b) and (c) of section 3161, the provisions of section 3161(h) have not been adequate to accommodate reasonable periods of delay. "(2) The category of offenses, the number of defendants, and the number of counts involved in those cases which are not meeting the time limits specified in subsections (b) and (c) of section 3161. "(3) The additional judicial resources which would be necessary in order to achieve compliance with