Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/362
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/362

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 96-000—MMMM. DD, 1979

93 STAT. 330 Guidelines. 18 USC 3168.

Reports to Congress. 18 USC 3167. 18 USC 3161; ante, p. 327.

Post, p. 331; 18 USC 3174.

Report to Congress.

PUBLIC LAW 96-43—AUG. 2, 1979 "(f) Each plan may be accompanied by guidelines promulgated by the judicial council of the circuit for use by all district courts within that circuit to implement and secure compliance with this chapter.". (d) Section 3168(a) of that title is amended by striking out "a private attorney experienced in the defense of criminal cases in the district" and inserting in lieu thereof "two private attorneys, one with substantial experience in the defense of criminal cases in the district and one with substantial experience in civil litigation in the district". (e) Section 3167 of that title is amended— (1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following: "Such reports shall also include the following: "(1) The reasons why, in those cases not in compliance with the time limits of subsections (b) and (c) of section 3161, the provisions of section