Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 93.djvu/422
[…] 7 USC 2012.

SEC. 3. Section 3 of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (q) as follows: "(q) 'Allowable medical expenses' means expenditures for (1) medical and dental care, (2) hospitalization or nursing care (including hospitalization or nursing care of an individual who was a household member immediately prior to entering a hospital or nursing home), (3) prescription drugs when prescribed by a licensed practitioner authorized under State law and over-the-counter medication (including insulin) when approved by a licensed practitioner or other qualified health professional, (4) health and hospitalization insurance